Shield Pals – Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.shieldpals.com (the “Site”).

Device Information:

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

“Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). We also may use Device Information we collect in order to provide customers with relevant future advertising.


Order Information:

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information that you provide to us at your discretion, including your name, email, phone number, shipping address, billing address, credit card number, and other information you input in a survey or on the Site. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We share your Device and Order Information with certain third parties to help us use the data in the manner described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store. You can read about specifically how Shopify uses your Device Information and Order Information here: https://www.wix.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site, about which you can read more here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Device and Order Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.


Advertising:

As described above, we use your Device Information and Order Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work

You can opt out of targeted advertising by sending a request via to email to info@shieldpals.com with the subject line “ [Your Last Name] Opt Out Request”

DO NOT TRACK: Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.


Data Retention:

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.


Age of Consent:

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.


California Privacy Rights:


If you are a resident of California, you may be entitled to certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”).


Under the CCPA and its attendant proposed regulations, California residents have (a) the right to request access to the personal information collected in the previous 12 months; (b) the right to request deletion of personal information; and (c) the right to opt out of the “sale”, as defined under the CCPA, of personal information. These rights are subject to certain exemptions and exceptions as well as certain steps we must take to verify your identity.


Shield Pals does not and will not sell personal data as the term “sell” is defined by the CCPA.


We collect personal data listed in this Privacy Policy for the business or commercial purposes of delivering the products and services you request, to maintain and customize your account and our interactions with you, and to provide, maintain, and improve our services.


Right to Know and Delete
When exercising your right to know, you have the right to request the following from us:
•    The categories of personal information we collect about you;
•    The categories of sources from which we collect your personal information;
•    The business purpose for collecting your personal information;
•    The categories of third parties with whom we share your personal information; and
•    The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you in the previous 12 months.
To request access to or deletion of your personal information, please submit your request here.
When exercising your right to deletion please note that cancellation and deletion of your account will result in us and you being unable to access your account.
Changes to This Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.


Questions & Contact Information:

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@shieldpals.com or by mail at

Shield Pals
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
6660 Santa Barbara Rd #25
Elkridge, MD 21075

Join Our Mailing List

6660 Santa Barbara Rd, Suite 25

Elkridge, Maryland 21075

© 2020 Shield Pals